All Ingredients

Apricot Kernal Oil

Prunus Armeniaca

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Apricot oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the Prunus Armeniaca tree. Its high concentration of vitamins A, C and E, minerals and fatty acids make this a great oil for dry and irritated skin. Geography: Native to Asia, especially Iran and Manchuria.

Historical Uses

Popular in soaps, creams and lotions for its abilities as an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant and also for its emollient and softening properties It is used on newborns as it is mild, gentle and fast absorbing, and for more mature skin to tone, smooth and to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It can be used as an alternative for those with nut allergies.

Next Ingredient Argan
Next Ingredient Argan
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.