All Ingredients

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima Oil

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family: Lauraceae (laurel). This large evergreen tree can grow up to 70 feet tall. It has dark green leathery leaves with white flowers and oval fruit (2 - 8 inches long) with a leathery bright green to black skin. The fruit and seed are used in food and skincare and all parts including the bark and leaves are used for medicinal treatments. The fruit is rich in vitamins C, E and K as well as key essential fatty acids. Geography: Native to tropical climates including the US, Mexico, Central America and the West Indies

Historical Uses

Through the ages it has been used on for all skin types even very sensitive to treat rashes, inflammation, dermatitis, eczema, cuts, wounds and dry skin. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants.The Aztecs, Incas and Mayans used avocado to help with hair growth and to beautify skin.

Stories & Legends

While Avocado consumption can be traced back over 10,000 years, the first known listing of it as an “avocado” was found in a 1696 catalogue of Jamaican plants written by naturalist Sir Hans Sloane. He also referred to it as the “alligator pear-tree”, probably referring to the leaves and the skin of the fruit as it ages.

Next Ingredient Bamboo Extract
Next Ingredient Bamboo Extract
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.