All Ingredients

Camphor

Cinnamomum camphora

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Lauraceae. A large evergreen tree that can grow up to 160 feet tall and 15 feet wide and has a potent, savory smell. The part used is the bark. Oil is produced through a steam distillation process. Geography: Indigenous to Southeast Asia

Historical Uses

This aromatic ingredient produces a cooling effect on skin. It is a proven antibacterial that is often used for soothing itchy, flaky skin and for relieving minor burns, as well as red and blemished skin.

Stories & Legends

The distinct smell often brings back memories of mothballs that were placed in closets throughout the early and mid 20th century to protect clothes from moth holes. Early civilization used camphor in daily prayer to ward off illness.

Next Ingredient Carrot Seed Oil
Next Ingredient Carrot Seed Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.