All Ingredients

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Cocoa Butter is the hard fat obtained from the ripe seeds of the Theobrama Cocoa. Cocoa butter contains 33% oleic acid, 25% palmatic acid, and 33% stearic acid. The plant is cultivated globally in tropical regions.

Historical Uses

This emolient butter is hard at room temperature, melting when applied to skin. Softens and lubricates the skin. Its think consistency lends itself to lotions, body butters, balms, salves and creams.

Next Ingredient
Coconut
Next Ingredient
Coconut
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.