All Ingredients

Daisy

Bellis Perennis

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Asteraceae.1000s of species of daisies exist. It is most common for them to have white petals that surround the yellow center of the flower. This low lying plant, found in meadows, gardens and plains, grows from several inches to several feet but most commonly grows from 6" to a foot in height. Geography: Native to Europe but has been naturalized in Australia and North America.

Historical Uses

Used to lighten the appearance of sun spots, brighten skin (due to L-arbutin, malic acid and tartic acids) and deliver a fresher more youthful appearance. Found in lotions, creams and toners.

Stories & Legends

Daisies are a symbol for innocence and purity. The flower opens during the day, and follows the sun. In the evening and during bad weather the flower closes. Given that, it is not surprising the name Daisy comes from the words 'Daes Eage" Anglo Saxon for "days eye".

Next Ingredient Echinacea/Coneflower
Next Ingredient Echinacea/Coneflower
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.