All Ingredients

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Citriodora, Eucalyptus Cinerea

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Myrtaceae. This evergreen tree, with over 300 species, has a twisted trunk, is extremely rich in cineol (between 50-85%), has aromatic leaves that emit a medicinal aroma and can grow 120 feet tall or higher. Oil is created through steam distillation of its leaves. Geography: Indigenous to Australia and Tasmania and cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions across the globe.

Historical Uses

Due to it aroma as well as its analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities, eucalyptus is used on muscle aches and pains, wounds, oily and acneic skin and as a bug repellent. It is commonly found in lotions, creams, balms, rubs and massage oils.

Stories & Legends

Beginning in the 1800s, Eucalyptus (a tree whose roots soak up water) seeds were planted in wetlands around the world to help minimize the risk of malaria in marshy areas that were breeding grounds for malaria carrying mosquitos.

Next Ingredient Glycerin
Next Ingredient Glycerin
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.