All Ingredients

Glycerin

Glycerin

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Glycerine is a product of fats and oils that is non-irritating, clear and odorless. It can be derived from both plant and animal sources. Typical plant sources are soy, palm or coconut.

Historical Uses

Used as a humectant and emollient in soaps, lotions, makeup and deodorants and to help prevent dryness especially because it is non-irritating.

Stories & Legends

Originally discovered in 1779 by K.W. Scheele, a Swedish chemist. The name Glycerine is Greek in origin coming from the word 'glykys', meaning sweet.

Next Ingredient Glycolic Acid
Next Ingredient Glycolic Acid
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.