All Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Small fragments of non-animal protein, known as phytopeptides, that are derived from wheat and contain gluten. It may also be referred to as Wheat Starch. It comes as a white, yellowish to brown powder or liquid. Skincare and Cosmetics containing hydrolyzed wheat proteins may result in rare allergic reactions in people with food related wheat sensitivities.

Historical Uses

It is often used as a surfactant, foaming and hydrating agent, antistatic and softener. It is included in cream and lotion formulations to add hydration, improve moisture in the skin and to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Stories & Legends

In ancient times, wheat, the main source of this hydrolyzed protein was actually a food staple for most cultures around the world and wheat flour was sometimes used to help treat skin inflammation, rashes and itching.

Next Ingredient
Immortelle
Next Ingredient
Immortelle
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.