All Ingredients

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family: Simmondsiaceae. The part used is the seed. This plant is high in vitamins B and E as well as minerals and essential fatty acids (especially eicosenoic acid (60 - 70%)). Its chemical structure resembles the sterol content of human skin. Geography: Indigenous to the deserts of the US and Mexico and cultivated in Israel, South America and India.

Historical Uses

Named after the British botanist and explorer, W Simmonds by fellow British botanist H.F. Link in 1822. Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is ideal for cosmetic use due to its molecular stability, natural moisturizing properites, fast absorption, pH balance and its agreeable nature with all skin types. Commonly used in both scalp treatments and as a skin emolliant.

Next Ingredient
Lavender Oil
Next Ingredient
Lavender Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.