All Ingredients

Lavender Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia, Lavandula Hybrida, Lavandula Officianalis,

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family: Lamiaceae. Reported to contain as many as 100 components including tannins, flavanoids and fatty acids. This bush, with a lovely light fragrance, thin spear like, gray green leaves and light lavender spike like flowers at the top, can grow up to 3 feet tall. Its essential oil is extracted from the fresh flowers through steam distillation or by a solvent extraction process. Geography: Native to the Mediterranean and cultivated worldwide. France is the major producer of all types of lavender oil.

Historical Uses

One of the most common essential oils in fragrance and aromatherapy - with positive benefits for insomnia. It is a beloved for its soothing, calming, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic and astringency benefits and is commonly used in skincare products that help alleviate acne and reduce redness and irritation (even from rosacea).

Next Ingredient Lemon Balm
Next Ingredient Lemon Balm
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.