All Ingredients

Mango

Mangifera Indica

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

All parts of the mango tree are rich in nutrents and antioxidants. Mango seed butter is achieved through the pressing of the roasted mango kernel and is rich antioxidants, vitamins - including A & E and hydrating essential fatty acids. Geography: Tropical climates worldwide. The oil is semi solid at room temperature but melts upon skin contact.

Historical Uses

Mango seed oil is included in body butters, lotions, face creams, balms, anti-aging skincare and haircare (especially dandruff relieving treatments) due to its cell regenerative qualities, moisturizing, soothing properties and its abilities to improve skin tone and elasticity. For acne relief, Mango seed oil is often included in scrubs and cleanser.

Next Ingredient Marula Oil
Next Ingredient Marula Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.