All Ingredients

Milk Thistle

Silybum Marianum

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Asteraceae or Compositae. A perennial plant that grows between 3-6 feet tall and has large purple flowers, and brown, spotty fruit. The part used is the ripe seed. It contains, flavonoids, steroids, organic acids and fatty oil. Geography: Indigenous to the Mediterranean and Europe. It has also been cultivated in North America and South America and grows like a weed in Australia in fields, meadows and along the roadside.

Historical Uses

Milk thistle seeds have been used for thousands of years to help with liver conditions. In skin care it provides anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and free radical fighting benefits.

Stories & Legends

The plant got its name because it is believed to help nursing mothers produce milk.

Next Ingredient Moringa Oil
Next Ingredient Moringa Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.