All Ingredients

Moringa Oil

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Moringaceae. A fast growing, drought tolerant, soft wood tree that can reach up to 40 feet. All parts of the Moringa tree are suitable for human consumption, i.e., leaves, seed, roots and flowers. The leaves are rich in protein, minerals, Beta-carotene and antioxidants. The oil produced from the seeds are high in oleic acid. Geography: Indigenous to sub-Himalyan tracts of Northern India.

Historical Uses

The use of Moringa is referenced in more than 80 countries and various societies. The history of Moringa dates back to 150 B.C. Historical writings reveal that acient royalty used Moringa in their diet to maintian mental alertness and healthy skin. Traditional Ayurvedic medices have claimed that Moringa Oleifera can prevent 300 diseases and its leaves have been used for preventative and curative purposes. Ancient Egyptians used Moringa Oil in their cosmetic and skin prepartions. The seeds are also used for purifying water. The plant is known for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anticancerr and antidiabetic acitivities.

Stories & Legends

Ancient Maurian Indian warriors were fed Moringa Leaf Extract on the warfront as an Elixir. The drink was believed to give them extra energy and relieve them of the stress and pain experienced during war. These warriors defeated "Alexander" the Great.

Next Ingredient Mountain Ash
Next Ingredient Mountain Ash
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.