All Ingredients

Orange

Citrus Sinensis, Citrus Aurantium

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Rutaceae. This evergreen tree grows to about 30 feet in height, has fragrant flowers and round, bitter, orange fruit. Its oil is obtained through a steam distillation of its fresh, fully opened flowers or cold expression of the peel. It is rich in volatile oils, flavanoids, Vitamins C and E as well as phenolic acid. Geography: Native to China and India but cultivated worldwide especially in the United State (Florida and California) and the Mediterranean.

Historical Uses

In skincare products, it is most commonly used as a fragrance and is also used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial benefits. Therapeutically, the essential oil has been used for its anti-depressive qualities to help promote positivity and uplift one's spirit.

Next Ingredient Palm Oil
Next Ingredient Palm Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.