All Ingredients

Safflower Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

A woody herbaceous bush, with a potent smell, silvery green leaves and light blue flowers that bloom late in the season. It's oil, which is produced by the compression of the seed, contains vitimins E and K and is high in fatty oils (50 - 90%, including linoleic and oleic). Geography: Indigenous to Iran, India and parts of Africa and is cultivated in North America (especially Mexico) and the Far East.

Historical Uses

Its first known use dates back 4000 years and has been used to improve hair, skin and scalp health.

Next Ingredient Sage
Next Ingredient Sage
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.