All Ingredients

Sage

Salvia Officinalis

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Lamiaceae. This small, perennial bush, that can grow to 3 feet tall is a member of the mint family. It has woody stems near the base, tangy aromatic leaves and pale violet, white or pink flowers. The part used is the dried leaf from which sage oil is obtained by steam distillation. Geography: Indigenous to the Mediterranean, cultivated worldwide including Europe and the USA.

Historical Uses

The Latin for sage, ‘Salvia,’ comes from the word ‘to heal.’ This is not surprising, as it is commonly used in skincare for its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, astringent, and perspiration inhibiting qualities.

Stories & Legends

The name "Sage" highlights some of the plants qualities, which are believed to be evident when it is burned: imparting wisdom, providing clarity and increasing spiritual awareness.

Next Ingredient Salicylic Acid
Next Ingredient Salicylic Acid
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.