All Ingredients

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

The name comes from the latin word 'Salix" Willow tree which is where salicylic acid (SA) is often derived from. It is common in many other plants including Wintergreen as well as some fruits and vegetables. Geography: wintergreen and willow are indigenous to the United States and Canada.

Historical Uses

Used in Ancient Greece for the relief of pain, inflammation and fevers. Starting in the 20th century, it started to be used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, warts, calluses, keritosis pilaris, and even dandruff. Later in the century it became common in skin peels to remove the top layer of dead skin cells and to smooth skin.

Next Ingredient Sea Salts
Next Ingredient Sea Salts
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.