All Ingredients

Seaweed or Red Algae

Chondrus Crispus, Corallina Officinalis

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family: Gigartinaceae or Corallinaceae. This plant typically grows on the underside of rocks on rocky shores and reefs. Geography: Atlantic coast of Europe and North America.

Historical Uses

This ingredient is rich in proteins, peptides, vitamins (including A,C,D,F & K), minerals (including Iron and Magnesium) and amino acids that are vital to maintaining healthy skin. It is often used as a skin conditioning agent, thickener, stabilizer and emulsifier.

Stories & Legends

During the1840s Irish potato famine people began eating Chondrus Crispus which is why it is also called Irish Moss.

Next Ingredient Shea Butter
Next Ingredient Shea Butter
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.