All Ingredients

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Rich in vitamins A & E as well as steaic and oleic acid. The seeds of the shea nut are cold pressed to create Shea Butter. Geography: West Africa.

Historical Uses

Used as a salve and moisturizer since Ancient Egyptian times for skin and hair. Loved for centuries by those with dry, itchy, tight skin. It melts on body contact but solidifies at room temperature.

Stories & Legends

In Africa, through the centuries, it was considered a sacred ingredient, with healing properties. As a result, the wood of the shea tree was used to make caskets for the most prominant leaders of that day.

Next Ingredient
Spirulina
Next Ingredient
Spirulina
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.