All Ingredients

Squalane

Squalane

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

From Olives and Sugar Cane (though originally derived from shark liver). This oil occurs naturally in the cells of the body in mammals but diminishes as we age contributing to skin dryness and inbalance. Geography: Olives originated in the Mediterranean, spread worldwide and are cultivated extensively in Europe especially France and Spain.

Historical Uses

Squalane was originally introduced from Shark Oil, in the early 1950s by a French cosmetic company, Laserson & Sebetay. The name Squalane comes from the latin word Squalidae. This naturally-derived oil absorbs quickly and is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores). It is clinically proven to be non-irritating, to help skin better retain moisture and to lessen the appearance of fine lines wrinkles. It is also believed to have a positive effect on the appearance of uneven skin pigmentation scars and age spots.

Next Ingredient Strawberry Seed Oil
Next Ingredient Strawberry Seed Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.