All Ingredients

Strawberry Seed Oil

Fragaria Chiloensis

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family: Rosaceae.While most strawberries are red, some are white in color, with red seeds. This fruit is sweet, fragrant and can grow to the the size of a walnut. They are rich in salicylic acid and also contain vitamins A, B, C & E, folates, flavanoids, tannins, antioxidants and minerals; potassium, boron, phosphorous, flourine, cobalt, magnesium, calcium and sulfur. Geography: Common to North America, Europe, Asia and Africa.

Historical Uses

The fruit is known for it antiseptic, astringent, and odontalgic qualities (helps with toothaches). It can be found in creams, lotions, face products and even toothpaste.

Stories & Legends

Believed by many to have originated in South America, and especially Chile, where the native people cultivated it for 1000s of years. Unproven folklore is that the strawberry seed may have originated in North America and was flown to Chile by birds from Virginia. When the Spaniards arrived in North America in 1542, they brought it back to Europe with them.

Next Ingredient Sunflower Seed Oil
Next Ingredient Sunflower Seed Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.