All Ingredients

Sweet Almond

Prunus Dulis

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

This tree grows to about 20 feet tall and yields sweet and bitter almonds that are used to create almond oil by pressing the dried kernels and then using steam distillaton. Sweet and bitter almonds have a similar makeup, rich in antioxidants; both types contain vitamins A, B, D and E as well as amino and fatty acids and triglycerides. Geography: They originated in the Middle East and Asia and are now also cultivated worldwide and especially in California.

Historical Uses

Used for its fantastic emollient and emulsifing properties in skin and hair oils and lotions that treat dried, dull, lackluster hair and dried, chapped and sunburned skin.

Next Ingredient Titanium Dioxide
Next Ingredient Titanium Dioxide
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.