All Ingredients

Witch Hazel

Hamamelis Virginiana

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

A small tree grown in gardens for its fragrant yellow spring flowers. Witch Hazel trees grow up to 12 ft. tall and its bark and leaves are used for medicinal purposes. Geography: This plant originated in North America and is now common in Europe.

Historical Uses

Often used as a compress for sprains and strains. It is also commonly used for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic abilities.

Stories & Legends

Its name comes from the Anglo Saxon word "wych", which means flexible.

Next Ingredient Ylang Ylang Flower Oil
Next Ingredient Ylang Ylang Flower Oil
x

Cookie Consent

By clicking "I Agree" and continuing to use this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to have this website store cookies on your device to remember your preferences and use of this website, to help analyze website traffic, and to track advertising efforts.